Thank
you to David King, webmaster of the Granton History Group web site for
allowing me to reproduce this map.
The start and end of each route
is clear from this map, except the
blue route. This is the route for services 13 and 14.
David
explained:
"Route 13, and
Route 14, which goes in the opposite direction, are shown in blue on the
map:
-
These routes have a
loop to and from Granton via Leith in one direction and Pilrig Street the
other way
- Both
cars go both ways on the same route between
Pilrig Church and the Post Office (at Register House)
- Then, there is
a loop via Tollcross, Bruntsfield,
Churchhill, Marchmont and the Bridges.
Routes 13 and 14 were among very few
routes not to be directly replaced by a bus route with the same number in
the 1950s
David King, Trinity, Edinburgh:
October 22, 1010 |