Background 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s

 

Edinburgh Photographic Society

Colour Group Meetings

1960s

4 Jan 1960

 

SPF Slides and Projection of Membersí Transparencies

18 Jan 1960

 

3rd Group Competition 
(a) Night Photography  (b) General

1 Feb 1960

 

Exchange Transparency Portfolio with Paisley Amateur PS

15 Feb 1960

 

4th Group Competition  (a) Indoor  (b) Still Life  (c) General

29 Feb 1960

S F Mayes

Scotland, her Gardens and her Flowers

7 Mar 1960

 

Group AGM

24 Oct 1960

G S Johnstone

1st Beginnersí Lecture at 7.15:   Colour Materials

24 Oct 1960

G Paterson

Lighting and Portraiture

7 Nov 1960

A Butler

2nd Beginnersí Lecture at 7.15:   Exposing for Colour

 

1st Group Competition
(a) Pictorial  (b) Natural History
(c) Beginners

14 Nov 1960

A Butler

3rd Beginnersí Lecture at 7.15:  

 

Colour Film Processing  (if sufficient demand)

21 Nov 1960

Anna Hanlon

Some Doís and Dontís of Colour Photography

5 Dec 1960

J P Rooke

4th Beginnersí Lecture at 7.15:   Mounting

 

2nd Group Competition Night
(a) Pictorial  (b) Architecture
(c) Beginners

19 Dec 1960

 

Projection of Membersí Transparencies

16 Jan 1961

 

SPF Slides  -  Inter Group Competition with Paisley

23 Jan 1961

Douglas Scott

The Scottish East Greenland Expedition -  1958

6 Feb 1961

 

3rd Group Competition Night
(a) Pictorial  (b) Portraiture
(c) Beginners

20 Feb 1961

Dr. G Watt

Close-up Colour Photography

6 Mar 1961

 

4th Group Competition Night
(a) Pictorial  (b) Table Top
(c) Beginners

20 Mar 1961

 

Group AGM

9 Oct 1961

 

    Chairmanís opening remarks

Membersí Night  -  Presentation of Membersí Transparencies

23 Oct 1961

J P Rooke

1st Beginnersí Lecture  -  Slide Mounting: 

6 Nov 1961

G S Johnson

2nd Beginnersí Lecture at 7.15:   Colour Materials

 

1st Group Competition
(a) Pictorial  (b) Flowers

13 Nov 1961

 

3rd Beginnersí Lecture  -  Colour Processing (if sufficeint demand)

20 Nov 1961

Stanley Ingram

Flash Photography in Colour

4 Dec 1961

A Butler

4th Beginnersí Lecture  -  Exposure for Colour

 

2nd Group Competition:
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Portraiture

18 Dec 1961

 

SPF Slides  +  Inter-Group Competition with Paisley

8 Jan 1962

 

What Went Wrong? Presentation of Membersí Mistakes in Colour Photography

22 Jan 1962

 

Visit to Printing Works of William Thyne of Sitehill

5 Feb 1962

 

3rd Group Competition:
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Animals or Birds

19 Feb 1962

Ian W Craig

Norway

5 Mar 1962

 

7.15pm  Kodak film strip  -  Colour Magic

 

4th Group Competition
(a) Pictorial  (b) Flash

19 Mar1962

G D Rosie

Colour Printing

4 Apr 1962

 

Group AGM

8 Oct 1962

A Butler

Opening Night  -  Talk on Slide Presentation

22 Oct 1962

J P Rooke

Beginnersí Lecture at 7.15:   Slide Mounting

A Butler

Talk on Group Activities  [lecturette]

A D Connor

Lecturette with Slides    [lecturette]

5 Nov 1962

J P Rooke

Beginnersí Lecture at 7.15:   Colour Materials

J P Rooke

1st Group Competition
What were the subjects?

12 Nov 1962

K R M Cameron

Beginnersí Lecture at 7.15:   Colour Film Processing [only if sufficent demand]

19 Nov 1962

W G Kerr

Colour Printing

3 Dec 1962

A Butler

4th Beginnersí Lecture  -  Exposure for Colour

 

2nd Group Competition
What were the subjects?

17 Dec 1962

 

Colour Flash  (Johnson Film Strip)  +  SPF slides

7 Jan 1963

W F Somerville

Group Competition with Paisley  -  Judge W F Somerville

21 Jan 1963

 

3rd Group Competition
(a) Pictorial  (b) Nature

4 Feb 1963

D Morrison

[Lecture by D Morrison ARPS - Newcastle.]

18 Feb 1963

Ian W Craig

Group Competition with Galashiels (and visit, weather permitting) -  judge Ian W Craig

24 Feb 1963

 

Intergroup  Competition with Galashiels

4 Mar  1963

 

4th Group Competition
C

18 Mar 1963

 

Group AGM

6 Apr 1963

 

Intergroup  Competition with Kirkcaldy

8 Apr 1963

 

Fifty Best for 1960  (Colour Photography Magazine)

7 Oct 1963

Tom Weir

Opening Night - Scotland

14 Oct 1963

A Butler

Slide Presentation - mainly for new members

21 Oct 1963

W I M Bethune

7.15 - 1st Beginnersí Lecture  - Slide Mounting

Dr. F Ross

Is it Worth the Trouble?

4 Nov 1963

Miss D S Young

7.15 - 2nd  Beginnersí Lecture  - Composition

Dr. F Ross

1st Group Competition
(a) Pictorial  (b) Industry

11 Nov 1963

Miss D S Young

7.15 - 3rd Beginnersí Lecture  - Colour film processing [only if sufficient demand]

18 Nov 1963

G Scott Johnstone

7.15 - 4th Beginnersí Lecture  - Exposure and Colour

2 Dec 1963

 

2nd Group Competition
(a) Pictorial  (b) Speed ?

16 Dec 1963

 

SPF Slides  +  ADOX film strip with tape recording

6 Jan 1964

 

Inter-Group competition with Paisley

12 Jan 1964

 

3rd Group Competition
C

3 Feb 1964

F Beal

Personal Approach to Colour

17 Feb 964

Christopher Mylne

Scottish Wildlife

24 Feb 1964

 

Inter-Group competition with Galashiels

2 Mar 1964

 

4th Group Competition
What were the subjects?

6 Apr 1964

 

Inter-Group competition with Kirkcaldy

12 Oct 1964

Dr. F Ross

Roses and Wine:  a Return to Italy

19 Oct 1964

A D Connor

7.15  1st Beginnerís lecture  -  Slide Mounting

A D Connor

Judging your own Slides

26 Oct 1964

G D Cruickshank

7.15 2nd    Exposure

Iain R Smith

Pictorial Arrangement

9 Nov 1964

DS Young

7.15 3rd    Composition

 

1st Group Competition
What were the subjects?

23 Nov 1964

 

Inter-Group Competition with Queenís Park Camera Club

30 Nov 1964

G S Gourlay

My way with the Miniature

7 Dec 1964

 

2ND Group Competition
(a) Pictorial  (b) Texture

14 Dec 1964

 

SPF Slides

11 Jan 1965

G Woodmansterne

Instruction Course act in Colour

25 Jan 1965

 

3rd Group Competition
(a) Pictorial (b) Food

8 Feb 1965

G Thomson

Table tops in colour

22 Feb 1965

 

Inter-Group Competition with Kirkcaldy

8 Mar 1965

 

4th Group Competition
(a) Pictorial,  (b)  Pattern

15 Mar 1965

Dr. G Watt

Colour Magazine

11 Oct 1965

Anna Hanlon

Opening Night:  Tunisia

18 Oct 1965

A D Connor

7.15:  1st Beginnersí Lecture  -  Slide Mounting

J E Black

Judging your own Slides

25 Oct 1965

K M R Cameron

7.15:  2nd  Beginners' Lecture -   Exposure

Dr. W H Findlay

Colour Orchestra

8 Nov 1965

D S

Young

7.15:  3rd  Beginners' Lecture -  Composition

L H Roberts

1st Group Competition
Judge: L H Roberts
(a) Pictorial  (b) Architecture-

22 Nov 1965

J Chisholm

Pictorial Composition

6 Dec 1965

 

Inter-Group Competition with Queenís Park Camera Club

13 Dec 1965

W R Cairns

2nd  Group Competition
Judge: W R Cairns
(a)  Pictorial  (b) Nature

3 Jan 1966

 

Colour at Night  -  Kodak taped Lecture

10 Jan 1966

E T Watt

Taking Colour Records

17 Jan 1966

 

Portraiture in Colour

24 Jan 1966

G D Cruickshank

3rd Group Competition
Judge G D Cruickshank
(a) Pictorial  (b) Action

31 Jan 1966

H B Cline

Membersí Choice  -  [joint lecture]

J M Davidson

Membersí Choice  - [joint lecture]

T A Turner

Membersí Choice  - [joint lecture]

14 Feb 1966

 

Inter-Group Competition with Stockton on Tees

21 Feb 1966

C K Mylne

Birds and Beauty Spots - some problems of Conservation  [by C K Mylne - Principal Field Officer of National Trust for Scotland].

28 Feb 1966

 

Group AGM

7 Mar 1966

D S Young

4th Group Competition
Judge: D S Young
(a) Pictorial  (b) Night

14 Mar 1966

 

Modern Methods

10 Oct 1966

Anna Hanlon

Opening Night - Lebanon, Syria and Jordan - 1966

24 Oct 1966

A D Connor

7.15:  1st Beginnersí Lecture  -  Slide Mounting

A Butler

Natural History

7 Nov 1966

K R M Cameron

7.15:  2nd Beginnersí Lecture  -  Exposure

A C Gardiner

1st Group Competition
Judge A G Gardiner
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Water

21 Nov 1966

W N Cunningham

3rd Beginnersí Lecture  -  Composition

W N Cunningham

A Lens Looks at London  (Johnsons of Hendon)

H B Cline

Choosing a Competition Slide

5 Dec 1966

Sidney J  Clarke

2nd Group Competition
Judge Sidney J Clarke
(a) Pictorial  (b) Natural History

19 Dec 1966

 

Inter-Group Competition with Stockton on Tees Photo-Colour Society

9 Jan 1967

Prof. F Bell

Landscape Photography

23 Jan 1967

D J Fraser

3rd Group Competition
Judge D J Fraser
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Record

6 Feb 1967

Dr. F Ross

My Third Eye

20 Feb 1967

B J Sproule

4th Group Competition
Judge B J Sproule
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Abstract

6 Mar 1967

 

Group AGM

20 Mar 1967

 

Inter-Group competition with Glasgow Central CC

10 Apr 1967

J G M Cochrane

Synchronisation of Slide and Sound

9 Oct 1967

Dr. B J Sproule

Opening Night - Out of my bottom drawer

23 Oct 1967

A DConnor

7.15:  1st Beginnersí Lecture  -  Slide Mounting

Dr. Hugh Simpson

Travels with a dog-sledge in the Antarctic Peninsular

6 Nov 1967

H B Cline

7.15:  2nd Beginnersí Lecture  -  Exposure

Langley P Bain

1st Group Competition
Judge Langley P Bain
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Children

20 Nov 1967

W N Cunningham

7.15:  3rd Beginnersí Lecture  -  Composition

Mr & Mrs Leach

What makes a competition slide?   [joint lecture]

4 Dec 1967

Sidney J Clarke

Inter-Group  Competition with Bon-Accord CC

18 Dec 1967

J M Davidson

2nd Group Competition
Judge J M Davidson
(a) Pictorial  (b) Edinburgh í67

8 Jan 1968

M H Francis

[lecturette]

K R M Cameron

[lecturette]

Prof. F Bell

[lecturette]

22 Jan 1968

D S Young

3rd Group Competition
Judge D S Young
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Night

5 Feb 1968

Dr. R M Cormack

Seattle: Portrait of an American City

19 Feb 1968

J Chisholm

4th Group Competition
Judge J Chisholm
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Experimental / Abstract

4 Mar 1968

 

Group AGM

11 Mar 1968

Dr. H S Dunsmore

Sweden

15 Apr1968

John T Knight

This Transparency Trend

29 Apr 1968

 

Membersí Night

7 Oct 1968

Miss Hanlon

Volcanoes and all that

21 Oct 1968

A D Connor

7.15:  1st Beginnersí Lecture  -  Slide Mounting

J R Davidson

[lecturette]

D S Young

[lecturette]

A D Connor

[lecturette]

4 Nov 1968

H B Cline

7.15:  2nd Beginnersí Lecture  -  Exposure

Langley P  Bain

1st Group Competition
Judge Langley P Bain
(a) Pictorial,  (b) The Road

18 Nov 1968

W  NCunningham

7.15:  Beginnersí Lecture  -  Composition

 

Dr. F Ross

Highland Camera

2 Dec 1968

 

An evening about criticism.

16 Dec 1968

J T Knight

2nd Group Competition - judge J T Knight  (a) Pictorial  (b) Contrasts

6 Jan 1969

R M Cormack

West of the Rockies

20 Jan 1969

M H Francis

3rd Group Competition
Judge M H Francis
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Crafts

3 Feb 1969

D Murphy

Creative work for flower arranging

17 Feb 1969

O Leach

4th Group Competition
Judge O Leach
(a) Pictorial,  (b) Experimental / Abstract

3 Mar 1969

 

Slide Battle with Derwent Centre Colour Photographic Group

10 Mar 1969

 

Group AGM

7 Apr 1969

 

Membersí evening with practical demonstration

21 Apr 1969

Dr. Harvey Franks

Photographic Phacets 

6 Oct 1969

Dr. Harvey Franks

Photographic Phacets 

20 Oct 1969

A D Connor

7.15:  1st Beginnersí Lecture  -  Slide Mounting

Douglas J Fraser

[illustrated talk]

26 Oct 1969

 

[Coach Outing to the Tweed]

3 Nov 1969

W N Cunningham

7.15:  2nd Beginnersí Lecture  -  Composition

Dr. H  McKerrell

Illustrated talk on the use of photography at the National Museum of Antiquities

17 Nov 1969

H B Cline

7.15:  Beginnersí Lecture  -  Exposure and Lighting

B J Sproule

1st Group Competition
Judge B J Sproule
What were the subjects?

1 Dec 1969

K East

An East African Safari

15 Dec 1969

G L Alison

2nd Group Competition
Judge G L Alison
(a) Pictorial  (b) Age

 

 

EPS Colour Group

Colour Group History            Other EPS Groups

Lectures:

 1950s       1960s       1970s        1980s       1990s

Trophies:

Background      Cunningham Cup      Young Cup

 

Groups   Evenings  EPC  EPC Meetings    Lantern      Beginners      Elementary      Pictorial

 

 

__________________