Background 1950s 1960s 1970s 1980s 1990s

 

Edinburgh Photographic Society

Colour Group Meetings

1990s

8 Jan 1990

Dr. Brian Covell

3rd Group Competition
Judge: Dr. Brian Covell
(a) Pictorial  (b) Shapes

22 Jan 1990

 

Lecturettes by Group Members 

5 Feb 1990

 

A night with the AV Group

19 Feb 1990

H MacKenzie

4th Group Competition - judge: H MacKenzie (Leith Camera Club -  (a) Pictorial  (b) Flight

5 Mar 1990

Dr. Brian Covell

Athletics

19 Mar 1990

 

AGM

2 Apr 1990

Ian Fullerton

Results of Cunningham Cup - judge: Ian Fullerton (Haddington Camera Club)

22 Apr 1990

 

Spring coach outing  -  See notice board for details

14 May 1990

 

Social evening.  Bring slides from autumn and spring outings.

8 Oct 1990

Alastair Logan

Opening evening. The Natural Eye

15 Oct 1990

Mike Rex

Beginners’ and New Members’ evening  -  judges:  Eddie Mulroy and Mike Uschold.  Bring 3 slides for informal judging and advice on how to produce slides for Competitions and Exhibitions.  Judges MR +JB.

21 Oct 1990

 

Autumn Coach Outing to Dunoon  -  sailing from Gourock 

22 Oct 1990

 

Instructional Night - Mounting, Masking, Exposure and Composition by experienced Group Members

5 Nov 1990

J Rosemary Davidson

1st Group Competition
Judge J Rosemary Davidson
(a) Pictorial  (b) Church Interiors

19 Nov 1990

Mike Stark

Nature Photography

3 Dec 1990

Bob Armour

Pot Pourri

17 Dec 1990

 

Competition with Scottish Life Photographic Club  -  judge David Stevenson.  EPS 145 ˝ :  Scotish Life 146
Also:  Christmas Social Evening

7 Jan 1991

Lawrence Brett

2nd Group Competition
Judge Lawrence Brett
(Haddington Camera Club)
(a) Pictorial  (b) Sport

21 Jan 1991

Oliver Leach

Colourful Thoughts

4 Feb 1991

 

A Night with the Audio Visual Group

18 Feb 1991

Pauline Grierson

3rd Group Competition
Judge:   Pauline Grierson
(a) Pictorial  (b) Clouds

4 Mar 1991

 

[lecturettes by members]

18 Mar 1991

Campbell Drysdale

4th Group Competition
Judge: Campbell Drysdale
(but Sylllabus says Peter Angelucci)
(a) Pictorial  (b) Thistles

1 Apr 1991

 

AGM

28 Apr 1991

 

Spring coach outing   -  see notice board for details

29 Apr 1991

Campbell Drysdale

Cunningham Cup  -  Judge:  Campbell Drysdale (Esk Valley Camera Club)

13 May 1991

 

Social Evening.  -  Northern Counties' Photographic Federation Visit 
 -  Watch out for the return visit to EPS by members of the Northern Counties Photographic Federation on a Saturday or Sunday during May.

7 Oct 1991

John Robb

Opening night  -  a slide presentation with hints and tips

14 Oct 991

Mike Rex

Beginners’ and New Members’ evening.   Bring 3 slides for informal judging and advice on how to produce slides for Competitions and Exhibitions.  Judges MR +JB.

Jim Brown

20 Oct 1991

 

Autumn Coach Outing -  see notice board for details 

21 Oct 1991

 

Instructional Night - Mounting, masking, exposure and composition by experienced Group Members

1991

Oliver Leach

1st Group Competition
Judge Oliver Leach
(a) Pictorial  (b) Windows

18 Nov 1991

Mike Stark

Nature in Close Up.

2 Dec 1991

Tom Watters

Colour Slides and Printing

Tom Watters

Colour Slides and Printing

10 Dec 1991

Tom Watters

Slide Competition:-    EPS     164:  Scottish Life 169

16 Dec 1991

 

Christmas Social Evening

6 Jan 1992

Pauline Grierson

2nd Group Competition
Judge Pauline Grierson 
(a) Pictorial  (b) Boats and Ships

20 Jan 1992

Brian Covell

Mountain Photography  [lecturette]

Pauline Grierson

This and That  [lecturette]

3 Feb 1992

 

A Night with the Audio Visual Group

17 Feb1992

Mike Rex

3rd Group Competition
Judge:   Mike Rex
(a) Pictorial  (b) City Scapes

2 Mar 1992

Bill McGuinness

Processing the Slide Film

16 Mar 1992

Peter Angelucci

4th Group Competition
Judge: Peter Angelucci
(a) Pictorial  (b) Winter

30 Mar 1992

 

AGM

13 Apr 1992

 

Cunningham Cup  -  Judge:  ?

26 Apr 1992

 

Spring coach outing   - Holy Island - Lindisfarne

11 May 1992

 

Social Evening. 

12 Oct 1992

Felicity McKay

Opening night  -  Talk and slides of India

19 Oct 1992

 

Beginners’ and New Members’ evening  -  Bring 3 slides for informal judging and advice on how to produce slides for Competitions and Exhibitions.

25 Oct 1992

 

Autumn Coach Outing -  see notice board for details 

2 Nov 1992

 

Instruction Workshop - mounting and masking

3 Nov 1992

John Farrow

Beginners’ Workshop  -  the camera and the film

16 Nov 1992

Jim Castel

1st Group Competition
Judge: Jim Castel
(a) Pictorial:  (b) Contrast

7 Dec 1992

Mike Gwyer

[Talk]

21 Dec 1992

 

Christmas social evening
Slide Competition:- EPS     123:  Scottish Life 129 ˝:
          Leith 127:    Bank of Scotland  125 ˝:   Mid Calder  124 ˝

4 Jan 1993

Chris McBeath

2nd Group Competition
Judge Chris McBeath
(a) Pictorial  (b) Close-up

18 Jan 1993

Brian Covell

 [lecturettes by Group Members]

1 Feb 1993

 

A Night with the Audio Visual Group

15 Feb 1993

Rosemary  Davidson

3rd Group Competition
Judge:   Rosemary Davidson
(a) Pictorial  (b) Spirals

1 Mar 1993

John Walker

Workshop - Judge for yourself.  Organized by John Walker

15 Mar 1993

Oliver Leach

[Talk]

29 Mar 1993

 

AGM

4 Apr 1993

Sue Goode

4th Group competition
Judge: Sue Goode
(a) Pictorial  (b) Sport

18 Apr 1993

 

Spring coach outing   - See Notice Board for details

10 May 1993

Mike Stark

Cunningham Cup     Judge:  Mike Stark 

17 May 1993

 

Social Evening

11 Oct 1993

Graham Johnson

Opening night  -  Composing the Picture

18 Oct 1993

Mike Rex

Beginners’ Evening  -  Mounting and Masking

24 Oct 1993

 

Autumn Coach Outing  -  see notice board for details

25 Oct1993

Eddie Mulroy

“Unleashed from the East”  -  Eddie Mulroy

8 Nov 1993

Tom Watters

Printing from slides  -  a practical demonstration

22 Nov 1993

Mike Gwyer

1st Group Competition
Judge; Mike Gwyer
(a) Pictorial  (b) Ruins 

6 Dec 1993

Chris McBeath

African Wildlife

20 Dec 1993

 

Christmas social evening

10 Jan 1994

Peter Stubbs

2nd Group Competition
Judge Peter Stubbs
(a) Pictorial  (b) Reflections

17 Jan 1994

 

Slide Competition:-    EPS     422:  Scottish Life 455

24 Jan 1994

 

[Lecturettes by Group Members]

7 Feb 1994

 

Theme Evening:  Personal views of Stockbridge

21 Feb 1994

Mike Rex

3rd Group Competition
Judge:  Mike Rex
(a) Pictorial   b) Fruit

7 Mar 1994

 

An evening with the AV group

21 Mar 1994

P Taylor

4th Group Composition
Judge: P Taylor
(a) Pictorial  (b) Urban wildlife

28 Mar 1994

 

AGM

6 Apr 1994

Jane Black

That Old Black Magic

11 Apr 1994

Alan Wilding

Cunningham Cup:  Judge = Alan Wilding

24 Apr 1994

 

Spring Coach Outing  -  see notice board for details.

2 May 1994

 

Social Evening  -  Presentation of Trophies

3 May 1994

 

Discussion Night with Guest Speaker

10 Oct 1994

Mike Stark

Opening night  -  Talk by Mike Stark

17 Oct 1994

Mike Rex

Mounting and Masking your Slides

24 Oct 1994

Jim Brown

Beginners’ and New Members’ Evening  - Presenting slides for competition and exhibition + informal judging by JB+MR

Mike Rex

30 Oct 1994

 

Autumn Coach Outing  -  see notice board for details

7 Nov 1994

Andrew Grant

One Man’s Mountains

21 Nov 1994

Colin Mackay

1st Group Competition
Judge; Colin Mackay
(a) Pictorial  (b) Cars

5 Dec 1994

Peter Stubbs

[speaker]

19 Dec 1994

 

Christmas Social Evening
Slide Competition:- EPS     106 ˝:    Scottish Life 110

4 Jan 1995

Roger Taylor

2nd Group Competition
Judge; Roger Taylor
(a) Pictorial  (b) Chairs

23 Jan 1995

 

[Lecturettes by Group Members]

6 Feb 1995

 

Theme evening  -  Bring and show up to 12 slides taken within Ľ mile of Tollcross.

20 Feb 1995

Rosemary Davidson

3rd Group Competition
Judge; Rosemary Davidson
(a) Pictorial  (b) Market Stalls

6 Mar 1995

 

An evening with the AV group

20 Mar 1995

Mike Rex

4th Group Competition
Judge; Mike Rex
(though Syllabus says Graham Johnston)    (a) Pictorial  (b) Wind

10 Ar 1995

 

AGM

16 Apr 1995

 

Spring Coach Outing  -  See Notice Board for details

17 Apr 1995

George Harrison

Cunningham Cup results  -  judge George Harrison

8 May 1995

 

Social Evening and Presentation of Trophies

9 Oct 1995

 

Opening night  -  An illustrated talk

16 Oct 1995

 

Instruction Lectures  -  Mounting and Masking , composition and exposure

23 Oct 1995

 

Beginners’ and New Members’ Evening  - Bring along half a dozen slides for informal judging and comment

29 Oct 1995

 

Autumn Coach Outing  -  see notice board for details

6 Nov 1995

Mike Rex

Why am I doing this?

20 Nov 1995

Karen Cleland

1st Group Competition
Judge; Karen Cleland
(a) Pictorial  (b) Wood

4 Dec 1995

John Mason

Beautiful BC

18 Dec 1995

 

Christmas Social Evening
EPS     332:  Scottish Life 316

8 Jan 1996

Roger Taylor

2nd Group Competition
Judge: Roger  Taylor
(a) Pictorial  (b) Churchyards

22 Jan 1996

 

[Lecturettes by Group Members]

5 Feb 1996

 

Theme evening  -  Bring and show up to 12 slides taken in Leith

19 1996

John Mason

3rd Group Competition
Judge; John Mason
(a) Pictorial  (b) Neon Lights

4 Mar 1996

 

An evening with the AV group  -  Presentations and Discussion

18 Mar 1996

Anne Roger

4th Group Competition
Judge; Anne Roger
(though Syllabus says Pauline Grierson)   (a) Pictorial  (b) A Touch of Green

8 Apr 1996

 

AGM

21 Apr 1996

 

Spring Coach Outing  -  See Notice Board for details

22 Apr 1996

Brian Covell

Cunningham Cup results  -  judge: Brian Covell

29 Apr 1996

 

Social Evening including Presentation of Trophies

7 Oct 1996

Tom Watters

Opening night  -  Interests and Ideas

14 Oct 1996

 

Beginners’ and New Members’ Evening  -  bring along up to six slides for informal judging and comment.

20 Oct 1996

 

Autumn Coach Outing to Pitlochry

21 Oct 996

Mike Rex

Instruction Lectures  -  Mounting and Masking , composition and exposure  -  by Mike Rex and Peter Stubbs

Peter Stubbs

4 Nov 1996

 

As I see it  -  The Edinburgh Conference Centre  -  Bring two slides - one taken by day and one by night

18 Nov 1996

Peter Stubbs

1st Group Competition
Judge; Peter Stubbs
(a) Pictorial  (b) Water

2 Dec 1996

Stuart Turner

Medieval Spain

16 Dec 1996

 

Christmas Social Evening and Inter-Club Competition
EPS     321:  Scottish Life 289

6 Jan 1997

Rosemary Davidson

2nd Group Competition
Judge; Rosemary Davidson
(a) Pictorial  (b) Sky

20 Jan 1997

John Jenkins

[Lecturettes]

Jessie Flannigan

3 Feb 1997

Mike Rex

3rd Group Competition
Judge; Mike Rex
(a) Pictorial  (b) Shadows

17 Feb 1997

 

Theme evening  -  Bring and show up to 12 slides taken in The Royal Mile

3 Mar 1997

Jim Castel

4th Group Competition
Judge; Jim Castel
(a) Pictorial  (b) Close-up

17 Mar 1997

 

An evening with the AV group 

14 Apr 1997

Douglas May

Cunningham Cup results  -  judge: Douglas May

27  Apr 1997

 

Spring Coach Outing to Bamburgh Castle, Northumberland

28 Apr 1997

 

AGM

5 May 1997

 

Social Evening and Presentation of Trophies

6 Oct 1997

Charlie Green

Opening night  -  with talks by Charlie Green + John Mason

 John

Mason

13 Oct 1997

John  

Mason

    [Beginners’ and New Members’ evening]

 

Beginners’ and New Members’ Evening  -  bring along up to six slides for informal judging and comment.

19 Oct 1997

 

Autumn Coach Outing to Isle of Bute

20 Oct 1997

Mike Rex

Instruction Lectures  -  Mounting and Masking , composition and exposure  -  by Mike Rex and Peter Stubbs

Peter Stubbs

3 Nov 1997

 

Theme Evening  -   Out of my Window   Bring up to four slides taken from your window(s)

17 Nov 1997

David Leslie

1st Group Competition
Judge; David Leslie
(a) Pictorial  (b) Steps and Stairs

1 Dec 1997

Jim Castel

Thereby Hangs a Tail

15 Dec 1997

 

Christmas Social Evening and Inter-Club Competition

5 Jan 1998

Dr. David Boyd

2nd Group Competition
Judge; Rosemary Davidson
(a) Pictorial  (b) Faces

19 Jan 1998

Judith Lowe

Nepal - Top of the World  [Lecturette]

Paul Merton

Thailand  [Lecturette]

2 Feb 1998

John Mason

3rd Group Competition
Judge; John Mason
(a) Pictorial  (b) Solitude

16 Feb 1998

 

Theme evening  -  Yesterday and Today  -  Bring 6 slides illustrating the passage of time

2 Mar 1998

Ranald Anderson

4th Group Competition
Judge; Jim Castel
(a) Pictorial  (b)Winter

16 Mar 1998

 

Slide Techniques Evening  (slide copying,  retouching, etc.) 

20 Apr 1998

Sue Hill

AND

 Doug Hamilton

Cunningham Cup results  -  judges: Sue Hill + Doug Hamilton

27 Apr 1998

 

AGM

 

 

EPS Colour Group

Colour Group History            Other EPS Groups

Lectures:

 1950s       1960s       1970s        1980s       1990s

Trophies:

Background      Cunningham Cup      Young Cup

 

Groups   Evenings  EPC  EPC Meetings    Lantern      Beginners      Elementary      Pictorial

 

 

__________________