Other  Exhibition Pages

 

Edinburgh Photographic Society

1905

 Open Exhibition

Exhibition Entries

The 1905 Open Exhibition  was held from 25 February until 11 March in the EPS Premises at 38 Castle Street.

277 exhibits from 67 EPS Members and 33 other exhibitors. The numbers were rather lower than normal.

At the previous exhibition in November 1903 there had been 250 exhibits from 70 EPS Members and 25 other exhibitors.

Exhibition Entertainment

The following entertainment was provided during the exhibition:

Sat. 25 Feb

Opening of Exhibition

Sat. 25 Feb

Presentation of Medals

Sat. 25 Feb

''A Holiday in Belgium and Holland' [illustrated]  Thomas Shaw

Sat 4 Mar

''Life Under the Flag of the Imperial British East Africa Company'' [illustrated]  J A C Younger

Sat 11 Mar

''The Golden Valley' [illustrated]  J Tudor Cundall

 

The Art Union Scheme

The Art Union scheme, introduced for the first time for this exhibition was declared a success.  The scheme provided a prize draw, the prizes being prints purchased by EPS from the exhibition. 

A tickets for the draw was provided to each member. Further tickets could be purchased at 6d each.

In addition to the 11  0s  6d voted by the EPS Council to be set aside for the scheme, tickets to the value of 13 1s 0d were sold.  The whole sum, 24 1s 6d was used to purchase pictures as prizes, from amongst the pictures exhibited in the exhibition.

 [Transactions of the EPS;  April 1905, p.109]

Exhibition Judges

Judges for the exhibition were:

Robert Gibb RSA , Edinburgh

-  Gemmell Hutchison ASRA, Edinburgh

Frank M Sutcliffe, Whitby

 

Section I

Open to All

Medals

A W Hill

"Mo Nighean"

James Patrick

"A E Hornell Esq.'"

James Burns

'"Marie'"

A Hamilton Allan

"The Old Pirrin Wheel"

James Ashurst

"Where Men Toil"

John Spark

"In Pensive Mood"

J C Robertson

"A Wreck"

Wm Clayden

"A Misty Morn"

 

Section II

EPS Members Only

Medals

Miss Agnes W L Dickie

"Study of a Child"

W J Crear

"Departing Day"

Ewen Kennedy

"Amaryllis"

J D Paterson

"The Young Bather"

Honourable Mentions

John M Comrie

"The Ferry"

Charles McKean

"Snow Scene"

George G Sutherland

"A Woodland Stream"

George G Sutherland

""Sunshine and Shade"

Ewen Kennedy

"Dandelions"

Rev. Arch E Robertson

"A Pool in the Forest"

H S Harrison

"An Old Doorway"

 

EPS Exhibitions

EPS Open  Exhibitions

1861    1863   1872   1873    1876   1890    1896    1897    1898    1899    1900   1901   Feb_1902   Nov_1902   1903   1905    1906   1907   1908    1909    1910    1911    1912   1913     1914   1915   1916    1917    1918    1919    1923    1924    1926    1928    1931    1937   1939    1940    1942   1945    1948    1949   1950   1951    1952   1953   1954    1955  1956   1957    1958    1959   1961    1962    1963    1969   1981    1990s   1995  Photos   2001   2002   2003   2004   2005  2006    2007    2008    2009   2010    2011    2012    2013    2014    2015   2016   2017   2018

Catalogues:  from 1987             Posters:  from 2001

Countries:    A-G    H-Q    R-Z     All     by year

Medals and Ribbons awarded:   1994- 2004

Judges/Selectors:    1861-1910     1911-40      1941-60      1961-80     1981-

EPS Members' Exhibitions

1882    1885    1889   1891    1892   1893   1894   1895   1896    1898    1908   1909   1910    1911   1912    1913   1914    1920    1922    1939    1940    1941    2004   2005   2006

Judges/Selectors:    1861-1910     1911-1960     1961-     Trophies

Exhibition Rules      1891

 

 
 

__________________